Home > Butters and Oils View Cart | Check Out | Login | Search:
 
Butters & Oils!
Butters & Oils
Aloe Vera Aloe Liquid
Aloe Vera is a very popular ingredient in all skin care products.  Get all the benefits of Aloe Vera by incorporating Aloe Vera Liquid in your recipes!
Almond Oil Almond Oil
Almond Oil is used in making lip balms, solid lotion bars, bath oils, massage oils. It is also a wonderful emollient oil for soap making.
Apricot Kernel Apricot Kernel
This is a lighter weight oil, golden in color and fantastic in formulations for oily skin. We love it in massage oil blends, scrubs and lotions.
Avocado Oil Avocado Oil
This is a heavier weight oil that is golden in color and very emollient. Fantastic in scrubs, lotions, body butters, soaps and more.
Castor Oil Castor Oil
A soft oil with a high amount of ricinoleic acid, a fatty acid said to have anti-inflammatory properties. It is very mild, easily absorbed by the skin and a great emollient. It is a great soft oil for transparent and liquid hot process soaps because it will not cloud these soaps.
Cocoa Butter Cocoa Butter
Cocoa Butter smells like chocolate, but is a white/yellowish color. It is used in soap making and sun tan oils, heavy creams and lotions. A common ingredient in solid lotion bar recipes.
Coconut Oil Coconut Oil
Coconut Oil is probably the most popular soap making oil. This oil adds volumes of lather to a soap making recipe. It is also used in massage oil recipes and for a solid, spa bath oil.
Liquid Glycerin Glycerin (liquid)
Liquid Glycerin is mainly used in preserving plants and flowers. It is a very popular ingredient in soap and lotion making.
Grapeseed Oil Grapeseed Oil
This is a very lightweight oil with a non-greasy feel that makes it ideal for a lighter massage oil. This oil has a color which varies between a pale to a deep olive green and has been said to have properties which are very helpful for healing. Ideal for massage oils, lip balms, salves and scrubs.
Jojoba Oil Jojoba Oil
Jojoba is a liquid wax which comes from the seeds of a desert plant. It is very similar to the oil naturally produced by our own skin. It is used in many hair care and skin products. This jojoba is natural meaning it has an amber color and its natural properties haven’t been refined out.
Mango Butter Mango Butter
Mango Butter is a solid oil which is great as a main ingredient in creams. Another use is to just toss a small chunk into your bath for a bath oil.
Nature's Jelly, Unpetroleum Nature's Jelly
A thick, rich jelly made from all natural ingredients. No petroleum used. Sometimes called UnPetroleum Jelly because it is a jelly made from oils and waxes. Great for creams, salves, lip balms, anything you would use petroleum jelly for.
Palm Kernel Oil PalmKernel Oil
Palm Kernel Oil is a solid fat, but we sell it in its flake form for easy use. It is used mainly as a lather boasting oil in soap from scratch.
Palm Oil, RBD Palm Oil
Palm Oil is a solid oil which is the number one soap making ingredient. No professional soap maker is without it.
Shea Butter Shea Butter
Shea Butter is a solid oil which is the main ingredient in African Black Soap. Don't stop with soap making with this rich butter. It makes wonderful lip balms, creams and lotions too!
Soy Oil Soy Oil
Soybean oil is one of the few non-fish oils containing linolenic acid, an omega-3 fatty acid. It is great in massage oils, scrubs, lotions and soaps!
Vitamin E Vitamin E
Vitamin E has very good skin healing properties. Our Vitamin E is T-50, mixed tocopherols. Add it to your soap recipes, lotions, creams, lip balms & glosses, bath oils, bath salts, shampoo, hair conditioner, just about everything! .
Wheat Germ Oil Wheat Germ Oil
This oil is expressed from the germ of the wheat kernel. It is high in Vitamin E giving it a shelf life of 12-16 months, but you can refrigerate to help extend shelf life. Wheat Germ Oil is especially good in massage oils and is used in many skin repair/anti-aging serums. This oil has a slightly nutty smell.